Ohio Democrats Turn Out To Elect Convention Delegates

COLUMBUS — More than 3,400 Ohio Democrats turned out last night at 16 caucuses across the state to elect slates of 93 district-level delegates and nine alternates to represent Ohio at the 2016 Democratic National Convention in July.

“Last night was the first step on the road toward keeping the White House in Democratic hands,” said Ohio Democratic Party Chairman David Pepper. “We had more than 500 Ohioans running for district-level delegate, and we had thousands of people participating in our caucuses. That is a testament to the grassroots energy and enthusiasm Ohio Democrats have for this November’s election.”

Candidates for district-level delegate ran as pledged supporters of either Hillary Clinton or Bernie Sanders. At the caucuses, voters elected slates of 93 delegates and nine alternates for Clinton and 93 delegates and nine alternates for Sanders.

The final apportionment of district-level delegates who will attend the convention will be determined based on the results of Ohio’s March 15 primary.

For more information about the Ohio Democratic Party’s 2016 delegate selection plan, click here.

caucuses.collage.010516

DISTRICT-LEVEL DELEGATES FOR CLINTON

District

Delegates

#

Alternates

#

1

Connie Pillich

Bethe Goldenfield

Chris Seelbach

De’Vante Montgomery

4

Parker Smith

1

2

Alta Beasley

Melissa Cropper

Herbert Brady

Christopher Meyers

4

0

3

Mary Ross-Dolen

Jennifer McNally

Jaiza Page

Priscilla Tyson

Tei Street

Kristin Boggs

Michael Stinziano

Shannon Hardin

Hearcel Craig

Kevin Boyce

Theotis James

David Donofrio

12

Katherine Chipps

1

4

Ann Tanner

Lynda Mobley

Randy Weston

Richard Stegman

4

0

5

Sarah Laws

Beverly Spetz

Ronald Birchfield, Jr.

Steven Kowalik

4

0

6

Jennifer Garrison

Denise Leach

Taylor Abbott

Floyd Wright

4

0

7

Kathy Catazaro-Perry

Roberta Skok

Robert Thompson, Sr.

David Kolbe

4

0

8

Deloris Rome Hudson

Brittany Maloney

Delbert Price

Corey Foister

4

0

9

Andrea Jones

Kathy Rollison

Sonia McCarty

Lisa Handley

Gary Johnson

Mark Buford

Chase Ritenauer

Keith Mitchell

8

Thomas Rovito

1

10

Marcia Knox

Sharen Neuhardt

Tom Ritchie, Sr.

Karl Keith

4

Carolyn Rice

1

11

Sandra Williams

Cynthia Demsey

Janine Boyd

Louise Buchanan

Meredith Turner

Angela Shuckahosee

Juanita Brent

Gladys Harrison

Julian Rogers

Anthony Hairston

Matt Zone

Kent Smith

Harold Wilson

Earl Williams, Jr.

Nick Martin

Steve Lieber

Ryan Miday

17

Patrice Brown

1

12

Kelly Harrop

Cara Posey

Spencer Dirrig

Robert Davis

4

0

13

Karen Eusanio

Jaladah Aslam

Kathy DiCristofaro

Kristen Olmi

David Betras

Thomas Letson

Michael DeLuke

Scott McClain

8

Melissa Long

1

14

Janet Carson

D. Marie Lane

Kevin Malecek

Terry Carson

4

Thomas Moscovic

1

15

Anne Marsico

Gretchen James

Larry Malone

George Kalbouss

4

James Underwood

1

16

Pat Walker

Mary Catherine Barrett

Matthew Patten

Nicholas Baker

4

Paula Prentice

1

TOTAL

47 men /46 women

93

4 men /5 women

9

 

DISTRICT-LEVEL DELEGATES FOR SANDERS

District

Delegates

#

Alternates

#

1

Kelly Schroeder

Linda McIntyre

Nicholas Froehlich

Mike Moroski

4

Vibhor Kumar

1

2

Kristen Mason

Martha Stephenson

Marquette Evans

Matthew Price

4

0

3

Sarah Lukowski

Alexandra Davis

Mellissa Fraley

Laura Graf

Shanican Pender

Rebecca Rieder

Adam Parsons

Kurtise Bateman

Alexander Davis

Mark Tusay

Mark Williams

E. Dean Soltesz

12

Mariama Burton

1

4

Mary Findley

Kathryn Ryan-Dale

William Bain

David Pasch

4

0

5

Barbara McMillen

Tess Watson

Dennis Slotnick

James Denton

4

0

6

Randi Pokladnik

Michelle Blohm

Conrad Burns

Carl Watkins

4

0

7

Cynthia Fanderys

Courtney Timmons

Frank Mathews

John Juergensen

4

0

8

Susan Eacker

Lucinda Greene

Jason Barlow

Larry Martin

4

0

9

Diane Morgan

Genevieve Flieger

Erin Cruz

Kerry Flood-Mellen

Tristan Rader

Michael Berler

Rick Nagin

Dan Myers

8

Randall Moyer

1

10

Audra Sparks

Maria Barrett

Mathias Detamore

Mark Anthony

4

Bryelle Broome

1

11

Nina Turner

Gigi Traore

Tara Mosley-Samples

Annette Iwamoto

Bridget Finnegan

Patricia Blochowiak

Marcia McCoy

Cheryl King

Anand Bhat

Rudolph Buffington

Ralph Streza

Jeremy Caldwell

Eugene Miller

Jeffery Turner, Sr.

Bishop Chui

Taalib Ilaahee

John Lynch

17

Lisa Nguyen

1

12

Jennifer Kanagy

Simone Morgan

Will Petrik

Kent Curtis

4

0

13

Anne Garwig

Bonny Graham

Sharon Berg

Suzanne Wagner

Ernest Barkett

Werner Lange

Omar Habib Aslam

James Crisan

8

Jerica Rogers

1

14

C.J. Prentiss

Susan Stromberg

Thomas Watral

Justin Strekal

4

James Dickinson

1

15

Heidi Detty

Portia Boulger

Michael Grom

James Wiggin

4

Richard Kern

1

16

Katherine Jones

Judy Flamik

Steve Holecko

Michael Caldwell

4

VACANT

1

TOTAL

47 men /46 women

93

4 men /5 women

9

 

###