Congratulations to our recently elected district-level delegate candidates!

Candidates ran to become pledged district-level delegates for Michael Bennet, Joe Biden, Michael Bloomberg, Cory Booker (who will still appear on Ohio’s primary ballot, despite withdrawing from the race), Pete Buttigieg, Tulsi Gabbard, Amy Klobuchar, Deval Patrick, Bernie Sanders, Tom Steyer or Elizabeth Warren.

The results of Ohio’s presidential primary on March 17 will determine the number of delegates each candidate is allocated in each congressional district.

In addition to the district-level delegates, Ohio will have 18 pledged PLEO (party leaders and elected officials) delegates and 29 at-large delegates, who will be allocated to candidates proportional to the statewide election results.

The application for at-large and PLEO delegates will be posted soon — the deadline to apply for one of these delegate slots will be Friday, May 1.

Click here to view Ohio’s delegate selection plan for the 2020 Democratic National Convention.

DISTRICT-LEVEL DELEGATES FOR BIDEN

District Delegates Number Alternates Number
1 Bill Benner
Jacqueline Amos
Don Mooney
Melinda Edwards-Mioner
Raymond Severson
Regina Collins
6 Janice Hunter 1
2 Geoffrey Sea
Bonnie Dunkelman
James Laker
Michele Fisher
David Mabo
5 0
3 Tommie Radd
Hearcel Craig
Kristen McKinley
Mohamed Jama
Vangela Barnes
Keith Golden
Kristin Boggs
7 Henry Guzman 1
4 Ann Tanner
Randy Weston
Carolyn Weston
Scott Schertzer
4 0
5 Linda Howe
Ronald Birchfield
Raye Ohl
Mike Friedman
Bev Spetz
5 0
6 James Milleson
Elizabeth Klintworth
Joy Cowdery
3 0
7 Johnnie Maier
Mary Rugola-Dye
Robert Thompson
Roberta Skok
4 0
8 Stephen Hightower
Deloris Rome Hudson
Brian Hester
Brittany Maloney
4 0
9 Mark Buford
Kathy Rollison
Robert Jones
Andrea Jones
Jeff Crossman
Lisa Sobecki
6 Mary Lou Napka 1
10 Marcia Knox
Mark Owens
Stacey Benson-Taylor
Tom Ritchie
Shelly Mayo-Mitchell
Dylan Page
6 0
11 Helen Sheehan
Blaine Griffin
Meredith Turner
Kent Smith
Kim Thomas
Jeff Johnson
Renee White
Harold Wilson
C. Ellen Connally
9 Andre White 1
12 Andre Washington
Jane Blakesley
Zach Klein
Mary Lightbody
Robert Davis
Christine Smith
6 Thomas Drabick 1
13 Kathleen Clyde
Bill Padisak
Ron Blatt
Michele Lepore-Hagan
Brad Cromes
Tavia Galonski
6 Patrick Lowry 1
14 Caitlin Gerber
Kevin Malecek
Janet Carson
Thomas Moscovic
Trina Molnar
Peter Zeigler
6 Kaiana Kinsinger
15 Taylor Sappington
Melissa Hedden
James Gollings, Jr.
Allison Russo
Rodney French
Tina Maharath
6 Susan Hyde 1
16 Rachel Jordan-McElfresh
Matthew Patten
Beverly Masek
Lloyd Rains
Sandra Cleary
William Meyer
6 0

DISTRICT-LEVEL DELEGATES FOR BUTTIGIEG

District Delegates Number Alternates Number
1 Robert Bryan
Melissa Hoin
Morgan Showen
Grace Phillips
Robert Lahmann
Linda McIntyre
6 Megan Liebenow 1
2 Herbert Brady
Maria Medina
Ethan Johnson
Lynn Holliday
Kevin Shearer
5 0
3 Megan Kilgore
David Donofrio
Brian Endicott
Carlos Wilson
Mark Williams
Kristen Dargaran
Kristin Bryant
7 Pablo Mateos 1
4 Isabella Roberts
Adam Brannon
Lauren Engler
Robert Koons II
4 0
5 Sophia Rodriguez
Ray Sauber
Sherilyn Baker
Ladell Gautsche
Peggy Erhart
5 0
6 Kaleb Knowlton
Kimberly McCalla
Peter Wilson
3 0
7 Sam Ferruccio
Latoska Price
Ronald Sermak
Melita Davis
4 0
8 Joe Andrews
Jana Morse
Anthony Klimek
Nancy Griffith
4 0
9 George Trudell
Cheryl Schwind
N. Brett Dawson
Lori McKieran
Mike Telin
Laurie Thomas
6 Amanda Denman 1
10 Elizabeth Ballengee
Mike Brill
Allyson Ballard
Chad Stebbins
Janice Williams
Samuel Blair
6 0
11 Mickell McCubbin
Pradip Kamat
Dana Valerio
Steven Sims
Joan Kohn
Benjamin Adams
Theresa Brightman
Robert Smith
Kaye Chavinson
9 Matthew Jaroszewicz 1
12 Spencer Dirrig
Kelly Harrop
Joe Rettof
Janine Kupko
Andrew Kohn
Michelle Newman
6 Scott Snider 1
13 Richellle Guerreri
Charles Garrett
Nancy Van Duyn
Michael Veney
Colleen Langley
Gerald Biggerstaff
6 Joseph Kelty 1
14 Carolyn Wagner
Daniel Crowder
Carol Pred
Ken Myers
Barbara Fleming-Gifford
Craig Nine
6 Christina Peterson 1
15 Cory Ventresca
Marla Carano
Andrew Pine
Mary Delamatre
Daniel Stamper
Barbara Murphy
6 Jaimie Allen 1
16 Leah Strejcek
Eric Heffinger
Melissa Musgrove
Wayne Belock
Jessica Hazeltine
Hob Zabarsky
6 0

DISTRICT-LEVEL DELEGATES FOR KLOBUCHAR

District Delegates Number Alternates Number
1 John Joachim
Linda Fowler
John Piehowicz
TBD
TBD
6 TBD 1
2 Matthew Cameron
Barbara Myers
Daniel Delgado
Cathy Kramer
Terry Williams
5 0
3 Eleanor Damm
John Spack, Jr.
Samantha Herd
Greg Coble
7 1
4 Kathleen Nalley
Dylan Gross
Cynthia Cooper
4 0
5 James Lautzenheiser
Lawrence Coates
5 0
6 Cynthia Koonce 3 0
7 Doug O’Meara
Jetta Mencer
Robert Jackson
Cynthia Burnell
4 0
8 C. Leon Knore
Mary Saunders
Cathy Mullen
4 0
9 John Skelley-Watts
Ellen Posman
Brian Bastock
TBD
David Zavac
TBD
6 TBD 1
10 Margaret Murray
Joseph Draudt
Susan Chrysler
6 0
11 Lana Moresky
Ryan Sonkin
Cynthia Demsey
David Bortz
Deborah Hill
Andrew Griffin
Sunny Simon
William Fry
Peggy Gallagher
9 Seth Hirschfeld 1
12 Thad Plumley
Mindy Hall
David Vandermeulen
Christina Busche
Kevin Bauman
Mary Dixon
6 Jay Shestak 1
13 Trisha Sheridan
Greg Slocum
Kathleen Barreca
6 1
14 Rebecca Ferrante-Crocker
TBD
Jessica Mysyk
TBD
Beth Podmore
TBD
6 Charlene Adams 1
15 Dennis Ginty
Linda Lonsinger
Ethan Roberts
Janet Grubb
David Caldwell
Susan Erlewine
6 Leigh Farrington 1
16 Marlene Kanner
James Bennett
Nora Hennessy
Robert McRae
Denise Walsh Brown
Joshua Nehls
6 0

DISTRICT-LEVEL DELEGATES FOR SANDERS

District Delegates Number Alternates Number
1 Richard Asimus
Kathleen Hoffman
Brian Garry
Al-Sharif Nassef
Chelsea Pflum
Cara Edwards
6 1
2 Coleman Williams
Tina Bayne
Herbert Zeman
Heather Cameron-Johnson
Jerry Miller
5 0
3 Cynthia Cox Ubaldo
Ernest Whitted
Sarris Balcerzak
Troy Harris
Colleen O’Connell
Alexander Stigler
Rachel Wenning
7 Atticus Garden 1
4 Deborah Piatt
Alan Pugh
Charles Rinehart-Jones
Ezra Andres-Tysch
4 0
5 Quinn Albright
Drew Doblinger
Sarah Hasan
George Jeffries
Marlene Flory
5 0
6 Joel Pokladnik
Randi Pokladnik
Jason Helmstetler
3 0
7 Nicholas Golina
Kristin Kranz
Genevieve Flieger
4 0
8 David Cox
Krystal Phillips
Derek Baker
Susan Eacker
4 0
9 Eric Deamer
Erin Cruz
Timothy Hughes
Alexa Cipolla
Jose Sola
Sarah Worthington
6 Elizabeth Oestreicher 1
10 Jo’el Jones
Samuel Caruso
Audra Sparks
David Sparks
Kathleen Caffrey
Brooks Holden
6 0
11 Patricia Blochowiak
Bishop Chui
Josephine Moore
Richard Montgomery
Angela Davis
Ralph Streza
Lisa Nguyen
Paul Sherlock
Devorah Phillips
9 N.J. Akbar 1
12 Alexander Davis
Patrick Pohler
Kira Wedin
Natalie Khoury
Megan Rogers
Adrian Radilla
6 Justin Arledge 1
13 Daphne Carr
Chuckie Denison
Kenyona Matthews
Werner Lange
Sally Hoffman
Matthew Marton
6 Adam Schroeder 1
14 Maria Ferrara
Andrew Ritterman
Elizabeth Schulte
Adam Dudziak
Bridgett MacMichael
Richard Nagy
6 Maura Garin 1
15 Michael Grom
Cathy Cowan Becker
Brian Meyers
Portia Boulger
Drew Ullman
Brittany Alexander
6 Cynthia Vermillion 1
16 Katharine Jones
Keith Mundy
Marjorie Longshaw
Michael Caldwell
Tara Dyer
6 0

DISTRICT-LEVEL DELEGATES FOR WARREN

District Delegates Number Alternates Number
1 Todd Ludwig
Heather Wyatt
Umeirra Savani
Reginald Harris
Patricia Bruns
Amy Mercer
6 Rachel Rekowski 1
2 P.G. Sittenfeld
Lila Weiser
Erik Topham
Robert Kearney
Janet Everhard
5 0
3 Jennifer McNally
Kyle Strickland
Jessica Clinger
Gareth Whaley
Alexis Pannell
Christian Goodrich
Sherise Thompson
7 Paul Filippelli 1
4 Carol Correthers
Tim Steinhelfer
Cameron Tiefenthaler
Bob Kroshefsky
4 0
5 Kathryn Hess
Maxwell Seeley
Zach Schmidt
Melissa Kritzell
Hannah Loehrke
5 0
6 John Core
Ann Stewart
John Walker
3 0
7 Ian Mayberry
Mandy Wagner
Andrew Davis
Barbara Allshouse
4 0
8 Austin Smith
Camille Hall
James Wheeler
Lauren Mott
4 0
9 Marc Dann
Rosemary Palmer
Dale Miller
Robin Hudnall
Thomas Horsman
Victoria Eppler
6 Erin Czeniak 1
10 Dalma Grandjean
Donald Nguyen
Marjorie Loyacano
David Madden
Brandy Madden
Robert Bohardt
6 0
11 Tammy Kennedy
Marty Gelfand
Rebecca Maurer
Dorian Blair
Ayana Fakhir
Alan Federman
Angela Shuckahosee
Guy Coleman, Jr.
Leesha Blair
9 Michael Seals 1
12 Joydeep Gupta
Virginia Yoder
Jacob Kravitz
Sarah Ortman
Matthew Johnson
Sue Chaney
6 Christopher Conomy 1
13 Amy Freels
David Grager
Marne Cario
Wan Yu
Sarah Rubens
6 Lucas Benson 1
14 Eileen Xenarios
Anthony Weber
Leah Johnson
Jonathan Sawyer
Tanzie Adams
TBD
6 Deborah Jones 1
15 Tristan Olson
Laura Oldham
Jay Mattlin
Somer Mager
Brian McCann
Kelly Morman
6 Paige Kohn 1
16 Kelly Kosek
Brooks Boron
Lorraine Wilburn
Edwin Isabella
Laura McDowell
Bobby McDowell
6 0

DISTRICT-LEVEL DELEGATES FOR STEYER, PATRICK, BLOOMBERG, GABBARD, BENNET (BOOKER)

Tom Steyer
CD 1 Female—Judith Schechter
CD 2 Delegate—Carla Smith
CD 3 Delegates—John Peck, Zachary Peek, Diedra Rand (order TBD)
CD 5 Male Delegate—Mike Schoenleben
CD 8 Female Delegate—Jessica Newsome
CD 10 Males Delegates—1st Daniel Hogg  2nd David Bukvic  3rd Jeffrey Billington
CD 10 Female Delegate—Susan Bridges
CD 11 Female Delegates—1st Andrea Beeman  2nd Sharon Meixner
CD 12 Male Delegates—1st Richard Johnson  2nd Timothy Binnig
CD 12 Female Delegate—Jerry Keys
CD 13 Male Delegate—Daniel Boland
CD 14 Male Delegate—Wilbur Veith
CD 14 Female Delegates—1st Rebecca Ivcic  2nd JK Weigle  3rd Kathleen Veith
CD 15 Male Delegate—James Robinson
CD 15 Female Delegate—Sharyn Shannon
CD 16 Male Delegate—Gavin Westfall
CD 16 Female Delegate—Janis Salas

Patrick
CD 3 Male Delegate—Johnny Cumberlander
CD 9 Male Delegate—Robert Hogg
CD 10 Male Delegate—James Manning
CD 11 Female Delegates—1st Joy Roller  2nd Jan Roller
CD 15  Male Delegate—Pharis Aly

Bloomberg
CD 1 Female Delegate—Melissa Marquez
CD 2 Male Delegate—Stephen Yoder
CD 3 Male Delegate—Michael Stinziano
CD 3 Female Delegate—Tiffany White
CD 6 Female Delegate—Holly Hanni
CD 10 Male Delegates—1st Scott Maney  2nd Andrew Brady  3rd Darryl Hardern
CD 10 Female Delegate—Sharon Hardern
CD 11 Male Delegates—Grant Goodrich  Andrew Kohn (order TBD)
CD 11 Female Delegates—Lillian Sharpley Mary Wolf  Vidah Saeed  Michelle Connavino (order TBD)
CD 12 Male Delegates—1st John Hartman  2nd Richard Taps  3rd TBD (Timothy Nguyen/Kenneth Mills)
CD 12 Female Delegate—Kay Hartman
CD 13 Male Delegates—Thomas Forsberg  Richard Ouzounian (order TBD)
CD 14 Male Delegates—Adam Baldassari  Michael Wager (order TBD)
CD 14 Female Delegates—Debbie Newcomb  Peggy Wager (order TBD)
CD 15 Male Delegates—Randy Hart  John Lang (order TBD)

Gabbard
CD 2 Male Delegates—1st Greg Williams 2nd David Krikorian 3rd Gary Ward
CD 3 Male Delegates—1st Ryan Hack 2nd James Linscott-Hill 3rd George Hiegel
CD 6 Male Delegates—1st Joshua Troski 2nd Dean Pridemore II
CD 6 Female Delegate—Rebecca Harper
CD 7 Male Delegates—1st Larry Spoon 2nd Edward Mitchell
CD 8 Male Delegate—Randall Ross
CD 9 Male Delegate—Prabal Roy
CD 10 Male Delegate—James Tackett
CD 10 Female Delegate—Mary McDonald
CD 11 Male Delegates—1st Demar Sheffey 2nd Joshua Sines
CD 12 Male Delegates—1st Jacobey King 2nd Rich Cree 3rd Bhuwan Pyakurel
CD 13 Male Delegates—1st Travis Lee 2nd James Jose, Jr.
CD 13 Female Delegates—1st Krsnaa Fitch 2nd Stephanie Kubacko 3rd Deborah Jose
CD 14 Male Delegates—1st Alan Canfora 2nd Christopher Stephens
CD 15 Male Delegate—Kevin Courtney
CD 16 Male Delegates—1st Joe Kunzler 2nd Jeffrey Kassouf
CD 16 Female Delegate—Cynthia Hixson

Bennet
CD 3 Male Delegate—John Fralick
CD 6 Male Delegate—Peyton Hall
CD 8 Female Delegate—Claudia Pavloff
CD 13 Male Delegate—Martin Hume
CD 15 Female Delegate—Solveig Spjeldnes

Booker (despite withdrawing from the race, Booker will appear on Ohio’s primary ballot)

CD 1 Male Delegates—1st Diontre Davis 2nd Jeremiyah Hairston 3rd Allen Fluent
CD 1 Female Delegate—Makenzie Mercer
CD 2 Male Delegates—Jeremy Trudelle Jacob Spiegel Robert Ramsay (order TBD)
CD 2 Female Delegates—Jan Maltinksy Nancy Wolff (order TBD)
CD 3 Male Delegate—Terrence Gilchrist
CD 3 Female Delegate—Sarah Blumfeld
CD 4 Female Delegate—Emily Witt
CD 5 Female Delegate—Sharlyn Avina
CD 6 Male Delegate—Roger Dietz
CD 7 Male Delegate—Thomas West
CD 7 Female Delegates—Sharon Abahazi Amanda Meuche Cynthia Naragon (order TBD)
CD 8 Female Delegate—Kay Schofield
CD 9 Male Delegates—Peter Lux Lee Howley Darwitt Garrett (order TBD)
CD 9 Female Delegates—1st Karolyn Isenhart 2nd Molly Crowe 3rd Amber Johnson
CD 10 Female Delegates—Amy Lowe Laurel Kerr (order TBD)
CD 11 Male Delegate—Christopher Bowles
CD 11 Female Delegates—Maryann Harrison Claudia Murphy (order TBD)
CD 12 Male Delegates—Carter Stewart Lawrence Heider Dean Blanchard (order TBD)
CD 12 Female Delegate—Donna Maggard
CD 14 Delegates—Jeffrey Wells Michael Bates Rozanne Oriella Mary Glauser (order TBD)
CD 15 Male Delegates—John Stelzer Ethan Frank-Collins (order TBD)
CD 15 Female Delegates– Jeannie Zox Anne Kemmerle Gillian Heer (order TBD)
CD 16 Female Delegate—Beth Jenkins

 

Watch and learn more about how to run for delegate!


Got questions? Email Bill DeMora at [email protected].