Ohio Democratic Party Announces Certified Delegates for Democratic National Convention

Ohio Democratic Party Announces Certified Delegates for Democratic National Convention

COLUMBUS, OHIO- Today, the Ohio Democratic Party announced the members of the Ohio Delegation, as certified by the Democratic National Committee, for the 2012 Democratic National Convention. The Convention will be held September 3-6, 2012 in Charlotte, North Carolina.

The demographic composition goals of Ohio’s Democratic Delegation were determined by using a combination of 2010 Census Data and the CNN National Exit Poll conducted in November, 2008, in which respondents indicated their vote for President. The Ohio Democratic Party exceeded its goals in almost every category. More information on the representation goals is available in the 2012 Delegate Selection Plan.

Ohio’s delegation to the national convention will include 65 African Americans, 26 Young Democrats (under age 35), 15 LGBT, 11 Hispanic Americans, 6 Asian Pacific Islanders, 4 people with disabilities, and 1 Native American.

The youngest members of the Ohio Delegation, as certified by the DNC, include Kevin Bloomfield (19) of Columbus, Therese Kilbane Myers (19) of Cleveland, Jake Young (19) of Columbus, Daniella Chambers (18) of Ada, and Dan Traicoff (20) of Cincinnati.

Ruby Gilliam of Minerva is the oldest member of the Ohio Delegation and attended the 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004, and 2008 National Democratic Conventions.

The full list is available online as a download here.

The Ohio Delegation, as certified, is as follows:

Regina A. Collins

Drusilla Ice

Shawn Alan Robaszkiewicz

Therese Kilbane Myers

Matt Besser

Elizabeth Brown

Daniel R. Ramos

Mark Schneider

Kevin M. Bloomfield

James Bird

Charlene W. Allen

Jennie Rosenthal Berliant

Karen Aronoff-Holtmeier

Paul De Marco

Linda Mansour

David J. Betras

Donald H. Nguyen

Francine Lawrence

Baldemar C. Velasquez

Patricia Frost-Brooks

Valarie J. McCall

Lana Z. Moresky

Dennis R. Wilcox

Tim Burga

Albert Lin

John A. Lyall

Gary V. Martin

Karen A. Morrison

Penny M. Tipps

Isabel Framer

Christopher Alan Mabe

Nick “Sonny” Nardi

W. Craig Bashein

Jack Landskroner

Lourdes Barroso de Padilla

Thomas J. Grote

Melissa K. Hedden

Suzanne J. Scrutton

Rebecca Williams

John L. Frola

Dan Dodd

Ruby C. Gilliam

Kathy B. Bowman

Janet A. Carlisle

Brigid Kelly

Terry Penrod

Lakshmi Satyanarayana

Roberto Torres

Michael Wager

Lauren Michelle Kinsey

John A. Boccieri

Elizabeth Shirey

Jake Young

Gabriel Michel Fletcher

Alicia M. Reece

Sally B. Steagall

Dan Traicoff

Edward Wagner

Bernadette Watson

Alan Gregory Barlow

Alta Mae Beasley

Teresa Lee Montgomery

P.G. Sittenfeld

Russell M. Joseph

Marcia R. Knox

Gen Murphy

Thomas J. Ritchie Sr.

Johnny Givand

Mary P. Malone

Randy Weston

Daniella M. Chambers

Marcus Landon Sherrell

Beverly J. Spetz

Sandra L. Wise

Mike Zickar

Allyson P. Beard

Diane L. Conroy

Jeremy Eikenberry

Ed D. Good

C. Denise Leach

Spencer Christian Young

Edna Jean Harper

Steven W. Key

Teresa Ann Law

Leslie Howard Young

Steve Hightower

Stephen Hightower II

Cathina M. Hourani

Deloris Rome Hudson

Edna R. Brown

Michael Lewis Friedman

Yvonne Harper

Gary Johnson

Andrea L. Jones

Kathy L. Rollison

Ronald R. Rothenbuhler

George R. Tucker

Kurt M. Young

Nickie J. Antonio

Dona Brady

Mary L. Devring

Steven E Holecko

Dale Miller

Michael O’Shea

Angela Paige Shuckahosee

Dean DePiero

Matt Zone

John E. Barnes, Jr.

Louise Bryan Buchanan

Phyllis E. Cleveland

Yvonne Marie Conwell

Blaine Antoine Griffin

Anthony T. Hairston

Stephanie Howse

Jeffrey David Johnson

Pernel Jones, Jr.

Julian A. Rogers

Gigi Traore

Meredith Turner

Nina Turner

Robert A. Davis

R. Sean Grayson

Tracy Maxwell Heard

Mary Ann Howell

Niranhan Neil Patel

Tei Street

Mark Ballard

Michael D. Bauer

Nicholas John Hanek

Tamela Lee

Richard Romero

Mary H. Sobah

Margaret Stambaugh

Ann M. Tanner

Susan B. Brannan

Kevin David Malecek

Diana A. Nazelli

Tomas Stone

John Patrick Carney

Emerald Hernandez

Gretchen D. James

Larry L. Malone, Jr.

Edithia Spears

Michael Stinziano

Susie M. Camper

William J. Healy (II)

Roberta Jean Skok

Robert L. Thompson Sr.

Jaladah Aslam

Deborha Bindas

Capri S Cafaro

Timothy Callion

John Filak

George Freeman, Jr.

Robert F. Hagan

Tom BJ Letson

Sean Tyrone McKinney

Judith E. Puskar

Tara L. Samples

Taylor Beeler

David Kolbe

Mary C. Rugola-Dye

Sandra S. Shonborn

Eric H. Kearney

Chris S. Seelbach

Yvette R. Simpson

Nan Whaley

Debbie M. Phillips

Wade P. Kapszukiewicz

Edward Fitzgerald

Clayton R. Luckie

Barbara Boyd

Armond Budish

Michelle Mills

Sandra R. Williams

Joyce B. Beatty

Frances Strickland

Ted Strickland

Charleta B. Tavares

Wayne M. Jones

Chase M. Ritenauer

Vernon L. Sykes

Sara L. Drew

Michael B. Coleman

Kathleen M. Clyde

Richard C. Kerns

Marco Somerville

Larry Malone

Pam O’Grady

Gayle I. Horwitz

Karen Poore

Roland Winburn

Alan Melamed

Bill Mason

Geveva M. Bates

Amber Jacott

Alex Huguelet

Bill Leibensperger

Richard Lum

Kevin Baxter

Lauren Groh-Wargo

Melissa Cropper

Lupe Williams

Chris Redfern

Joe P. Rugola

Ron Malone

Mark Mallory

Jay Goyal

Fred Strahorn

Rhine McLin

Enid Goubeaux

Jocelyn Bucaro

CJ Prentiss

William P. DeMora

Kathy Malone

Veda Rugola

Lynnie Powell

Todd M. Rensi

David Wilhelm

Betty Sutton

Tim Ryan

Marcy Kaptur

Dennis Kucinich

Marcia Fudge

Sherrod Brown

Speak Your Mind

*

Paid for and authorized by the Ohio Democratic Party, not authorized by any federal candidate or campaign committee. Chris Redfern, Chairman, 340 East Fulton St, Columbus, Ohio 43215.